2013 “FRIZ” AWARD FOR ANIMATION

JG Quintel, Animator & Creator of ‘Regular Show’ Cartoon Network

Presenter: Brian Miller

2013 FILM EXCELLENCE AWARD

Charles Floyd Johnson, ‘NCIS’

Executive Producer
Presenter: Margaret Loesch (Hub TV)

BEST FEATURE DRAMA
The Citizen
Director/Producer/Writer: Sam Kadi
Why Me Films

BEST FEATURE FOREIGN DRAMA 
The Promise of Chuncao (China)
Director: Li Yong
Beijing Chaojie Cultural Media Centre

BEST FEATURE COMEDY 
Road to the Open
Director/Screenwriter: Cole Claassen
Rambunctious Films

BEST FEATURE FOREIGN COMEDY
La Clinique de L’Amour (France)
Director: Artus de Penguern
LITSWA

BEST FEATURE FOREIGN ANIMATION 
Su Xiaohong and Planner Yao Fei
The Dreams of Jinsha (China)
Director: Chen Deming
Hangzhou Digital C&L Production Company

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY 
Art Recession
Director: Ming Lai
Humanist Films LLC

BEST CHILD ACTOR 
Bretten Lord
Lad: The Yorkshire Story (UK)
Director/Screenwriter: Dan Hartley
Rogue Runner Ltd

BEST FEATURE FOREIGN MIXED MEDIA
Felix, Net & Nika and Theoritically Possible Catastrophe (Poland)
Director: Wiktor Skzynecki, Rafal Kosik

IFFF SPIRIT AWARD
Not Today (US/India)
Director/Screenwriter: Jon Van Dyke
Friends Media

IFFF DIRECTORS GOLD AWARD
‘a fish story’
Producer/Screenwriter/Actor: Sam Roberts
Director: Matt Birman
Urban Lumberjack Films, Equinoxe Films, Aisha Productions

THE PEARL AWARD
Jennica Schwartzman
Gordon Family Tree
Director/Producer/Actor: Jennica Schwartzman
Purpose Pictures

TOP APPLAUSE FEATURE
Anita Ho
Director: Steve Myung
Bumpercar Films

2013 IFFF SHORT FILM WINNERS & FINALISTS WINNER

BEST SHORT DRAMA
Palms
Director/Screenwriter/Producer: James (Deep) Williams
Raking Leaves Productions

BEST SHORT DRAMA FOREIGN
From Little Acorns (UK)
Director: Mike Lunt
Mirror Image Films

BEST SHORT COMEDY
While You Weren’t Looking
Director/Screenwriter: Jeremy Mackie
Mackie Shack

BEST SHORT COMEDY FOREIGN
The Interviewer (Australia)
Directors: Genevieve Clay-Smith, Robin Byron
Bus Stop Films/ Sydney Community College

BEST SHORT ANIMATION
Jingle & Bell’s Christmas Star
Director: Chel White
Bent Image Lab

BEST SHORT MIXED MEDIA
Swoosh (UK)
Director/Screenwriter: Sabina Sattar
Novelpage Productions

BEST SHORT EDUCATIONAL
Brain Power: On Neurons and Networks
Director: Tiffany Shlain
The Moxie Institute, LLC

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
The Tahitian Pearl
Director/Producer: Jeremy Shepard
On the Reel Productions

2013 IFFF STUDENT FILMS    WINNERS & FINALISTS

BEST STUDENT DRAMA
The Eyes of Heaven
Director/Screenwriter: Grace Hendley
Florida State University, FL

BEST STUDENT DRAMA FOREIGN
Sepuloh (Singapore)
Director: Sean Ng
Chapman University, Singapore

BEST STUDENT COMEDY
Goldfish Love
Director/Screenwriter: Elin Gronblom
New York Film Academy, NY

BEST STUDENT ANIMATION
Paramount
Director/Animator: Si Wen Sui
School of Visual Art, NY

BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY
Karisma
Director/Producers/ Molly Gard, Mor Albalak, Britne Goldstein
Chapman University, CA

2013 IFFF Screenplay Winners & Finalists

FEATURES

Drama 

 

WINNERLooking for LeonardoDean Huh
Klaus the GreatBrian Weakland
Comedy
WINNERDaring, Dangerous Dadtastic!Jimmy Monack
Lucy in LondonTracy Ryan
Animation
WINNERKheng Kheng CrocodileDonna Lisa
Floating PrincessLyvia A Martinez
Sci-Fi/Fantasy
WINNEROn A Field of LegendsNicholas Julius
The (Worst) Endless SummerEmily Needell
SHORTS
Drama
LoveAlpha Blair
WINNEREvery Picture Tells A StoryScott & Paula Merrow
Comedy
WINNERCream CakesVicki Bartholomew
APP HappyScott & Paula Merrow
Animation
WINNERThink InkEmily Hu
Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Zombie and CherKay Poiro
WINNERTime In A BoxScott & Paula Merrow
YOUTH FEST!SCREENPLAYS
DramaMystery on Main StreetGus Fisher
Matt Marchese
Sci-Fi/FantasyPuwaii Adventures- BrazilJolie Jacqueline Vanier